English (Soil Science)
surface sealing [correct]
DEF: The orientation and packing of dispersed soil particles in the immediate surface layer of the soil to render the surface fairly impermeable to water.
French (Science du sol)
imperméabilisation [correct, feminine noun]; obturation de surface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orientation et tassement de particules dispersées, à la surface immédiate du sol, de façon à la rendre assez imperméable à l'eau.