English (Textile Industries; Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
water resistance [correct]
OBS: water resistant: having the ability to withstand the passage, or deteriorating effect of water.
French (Industries du textile; Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
imperméabilité à l'eau [correct, feminine noun]; résistance à l'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Imperméable à l'eau. Se dit des textiles [...] qui ont reçu un traitement par imprégnation ou par enduction de telle sorte qu'ils présentent une résistance à l'eau.