English (Geology; Physical Geography (General); Hydrology and Hydrography; Petroleum Deposits)
impermeable [correct, adjective]; impervious [correct, adjective]
DEF: Descriptive of not allowing the passage of fluid.
OBS: A formation may be porous yet impermeable due to the absence of connecting passages between the voids within it.
PHR: impermeable layer; impervious rock.
French (Géologie; Géographie physique (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Gisements pétrolifères)
imperméable [correct, adjective]; étanche [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui ne se laisse pas traverser par un liquide, et spécialement par l'eau.
DEF: Se dit d'une matière qui, par nature, ne se laisse pas pénétrer, imprégner par l'eau.
Spanish (Geología; Geografía física (Generalidades); Hidrología e hidrografía; Yacimientos petrolíferos)
impermeable [correct, adjective]
DEF: Que posee una textura que no permite el paso del agua de forma perceptible bajo la presión estática del agua subsuperficial.