English (Prostheses)
saline implant [correct]; saline breast implant [correct]; saline mammary implant [correct]
DEF: An implant that has a silicone rubber shell and that is inflated to the desired size with a sterile saline solution.
OBS: The saline breast implants are filled with a saltwater solution similar to the fluid that makes up most of the human body. Each Mentor saline breast implant has a self-sealing valve used to fill the device during surgery.
French (Prothèses)
implant rempli de solution saline [correct, masculine noun]; implant mammaire rempli de solution saline [correct, masculine noun]; prothèse mammaire remplie de solution saline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux types principaux d'implants mammaires : les implants remplis de gel de silicone et les implants remplis de solution saline.
Spanish (Prótesis)
implante mamario relleno de solución salina [correct, masculine noun]; implante mamario de solución salina [correct, masculine noun]; implante de solución salina [correct, masculine noun]; prótesis de solución salina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Implante de senos cuyo contenido está compuesto de la mezcla de agua con sal.
CONT: [Los] implantes mamarios rellenos de solución salina se rellenan con una solución hidrosalina similar al fluido que constituye la mayor parte del cuerpo humano. Cada implante mamario tiene una válvula de autosellado que se utiliza para rellenar el dispositivo durante la cirugía.