English (Testing and Debugging)
fault seeding [correct, standardized]; error seeding [correct, standardized]; bug seeding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of intentionally adding a known number of faults to those already in a computer program for the purpose of estimating the number of indigenous faults in the program.
OBS: fault seeding : Term and definition standardized by IEEE.
OBS: fault seeding; error seeding; bug seeding: terms standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Test et débogage)
injection de fautes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; injection de bogues [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; implantation d'anomalies [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; implantation d'erreurs [correct, feminine noun]; implantation d'imperfections [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Addition volontaire d'un nombre connu d'erreurs à celles déjà présentes dans le programme machine afin d'évaluer le nombre d'erreurs propres au programme.
DEF: Ajout intentionnel de fautes répertoriées à celles existantes dans un programme dans le but d'en suivre le taux de détection et de suppression, et d'estimer ainsi le nombre de fautes résiduelles.
OBS: injection de fautes; injection de bogues; implantation d'anomalies : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
implantación de errores [correct, feminine noun]; implantación de parásitos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Implantación deliberada de errores o parásitos en un programa.