English (Layout of the Workplace; Production Management)
cellular layout [correct]; cell layout [correct]; cell manufacturing layout [correct]; group layout [correct]; U-shaped layout [correct, familiar]
CONT: Cellular manufacturing is a type of layout where machines are grouped according to the process requirements for a set of similar items (part families) that require similar processing. These groups are called cells. Therefore, a cellular layout is an equipment layout configured to support cellular manufacturing.
French (Implantation des locaux de travail; Gestion de la production)
aménagement cellulaire [correct, masculine noun]; implantation cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]; agencement cellulaire [correct, masculine noun]; aménagement en cellules [correct, masculine noun]; implantation en cellules [correct, feminine noun]; implantation en ilôts [correct, feminine noun]; implantation en groupes [correct, feminine noun]; aménagement en U [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: [...] aménagement d'un atelier multigamme où les moyens de production sont regroupés par familles de produits selon la similitude des gammes de production.