English (Production Management; Layout of the Workplace)
layout [correct]; plant layout [correct]; plant lay-out [correct]
CONT: Plant layout encompasses the physical arrangement of manufacturing facilities, including the space needed for machines, equipment, storage, people, and all supporting activity or service.
CONT: Layout drawings of different types are used in different manufacturing fields for various purposes. One is the plant layout drawing, in which the outline of the building, work areas, aisles, and individual items of equipment are all drawn to scale.
French (Gestion de la production; Implantation des locaux de travail)
aménagement [correct, masculine noun]; agencement [correct, masculine noun]; aménagement d'entreprise [correct, masculine noun]; implantation d'entreprise [correct, feminine noun]; implantation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition des bâtiments, des installations et plus particulièrement des machines d'une entreprise en vue d'en tirer le meilleur rendement possible.
OBS: L'étude détaillée de l'implantation permet d'établir de meilleurs circuits de circulation des personnes, des produits, matières ou documents, et provoque de ce fait de substantielles économies d'exploitation.)