English (Conservative Dentistry)
implantology [correct]
DEF: The insertion of implants (replacement teeth) for individuals with missing teeth; an artificial tooth root is inserted into the jaw bone and subsequently, the artificial tooth is attached to the root.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
implantologie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'implantologie dont la finalité est prothétique permet de traiter à l'heure actuelle tous les édentements qu'ils soient simples ou compliqués, par des prothèses fixées.