English (Small Arms)
incendiary bullet [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Bullet containing a chemical compound which ignites upon impact to set fire to inflammable target material.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
balle incendiaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Balle contenant un composé chimique prenant feu à l'impact pour enflammer les matières combustibles d'une cible.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.