English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fires and Explosions; Urban Development)
wildland-urban interface fire [correct]; interface fire [correct]
DEF: A wildfire that has spread into the wildland urban interface that may involve the ignition and burning of structures.
CONT: The wildland urban interface is defined as the area where structures and other human development meet and intermix with wildland areas containing flammable vegetation (trees, brushes, grasses). A fire occurring in this area is called an interface fire.
French (Incendies de végétation; Feux et explosions; Développement urbain)
incendie en milieu périurbain [correct, masculine noun]; incendie en secteur périurbain [correct, masculine noun]; incendie de forêt en milieu périurbain [correct, masculine noun]; feu de forêt en milieu périurbain [correct, masculine noun]; incendie périurbain [correct, masculine noun]