English (Fires and Explosions)
exposure fire [correct]; outside exposure fire [correct]; exposing fire [correct]
DEF: An external fire that threatens to ignite a nearby building or other combustible material.
CONT: Protection Against Outside Exposure Fires. If a fire breaks out nearby, will it spread to the museum? Location is of prime importance. Complete isolation, such as a site in a city park, is ideal for protection against exposure fires, but the risk of vandalism and arson may be considerably greater than in other places.
French (Feux et explosions)
incendie voisin [correct, masculine noun]; brasier voisin [proposal, masculine noun]; risque voisin en ignition [proposal, masculine noun]; feu venant de l'extérieur [masculine noun]; feu externe [masculine noun]
CONT: Roof, resistant to external fire exposure/couverture résistant, à un feu externe : Couverture apte à résister à la fois à la pénétration d'un feu externe et à la propagation de la flamme sur les surfaces extérieures.
OBS: La probabilité de transmission du feu au risque voisin dépend notamment : De la distance séparant les deux risques. [...] De la production de flammèches et de particules en ignition. De la température d'inflammation des corps constituant le risque voisin du risque en ignition.