English (Environmental Management)
incentive [correct]
CONT: Governments can exert enormous influence over how aggressively businesses take the environment into account, using sticks and carrots-sticks in the form of tough standards for products and manufacturing processes, carrots consisting of tax breaks and other incentives that reward innovation.
French (Gestion environnementale)
incitation [correct, feminine noun]; mesure incitative [correct, feminine noun]; stimulant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure favorisant une entreprise afin de l'amener graduellement à adopter une certaine ligne de conduite.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
incentivo [masculine noun]; aliciente [masculine noun]