English (Physics)
absolute uncertainty [correct]
CONT: The uncertainty in a measured quantity is due to inherent variations in the measurement process itself. The uncertainty in a result is due to the combined and accumulated effects of these measurement uncertainties which were used in the calculation of that result. When these uncertainties are expressed in the same units as the quantity itself they are called absolute uncertainties.
French (Physique)
incertitude absolue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur maximale de l'erreur absolue.
Spanish (Física)
incertidumbre absoluta [feminine noun]
DEF: Si se puede leer un metro de madera con una incertidumbre absoluta de ± 1mm. ¿Cuál es la distancia más corta que puedo medir para que la incertidumbre relativa no exceda el 1%?