English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise; National and International Economics)
trade policy uncertainty [correct, noun]; TPU [correct, noun]
CONT: Trade policy uncertainty (TPU) has become a key factor influencing global trade and investment decisions. ... When uncertainty around future tariffs or trade relations increases, firms may delay or scale back investments. This, in turn, reduces trade flows, limits productivity gains from international competition, and ultimately lowers economic growth.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise; Économie nationale et internationale)
incertitude en matière de politique commerciale [correct, feminine noun]; IMPC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'incertitude en matière de politique commerciale (IMPC) est devenue un facteur clé influant sur le commerce mondial et les décisions en matière d'investissement. [...] Lorsque l'incertitude entourant les droits de douane ou les relations commerciales futurs augmente, les entreprises peuvent retarder ou réduire leurs investissements. Cela réduit les flux commerciaux, limite les gains de productivité résultant de la concurrence internationale et réduit en fin de compte la croissance économique.