English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
inching [correct, standardized]
DEF: Small movements of a truck, to enable a load to be positioned precisely during a handling operation, e.g. in stacking.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
approche lente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Petit déplacement d'un chariot, exécuté à vitesse très réduite afin de permettre un positionnement précis de la charge au cours d'une manutention quelconque (par exemple un gerbage).
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.