English (Epidemiology; Collaboration with Health Canada)
incidence [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The number of new cases of a disease or condition in a population at risk over a given period, usually one year.
OBS: Incidence is often expressed as a ratio, in which the number of cases is the numerator and the population at risk is the denominator.
OBS: incidence: designation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
incidence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de nouveaux cas d'une maladie ou d'un problème de santé dans une population à risque au cours d'une période donnée, généralement un an.
OBS: incidence : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Colaboración con el Ministerio de Salud de Canadá)
incidencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número de nuevos casos de una enfermedad en un lapso determinado.
OBS: No confundir con "prevalencia".