English (Radiography (Medicine))
cranio-caudal projection
CONT: This paper proposes a novel algorithm for mammographic image enhancement, based on identifying the peripheral region of the breast and suppressing the large change in signal caused by reduction of thickness there ... The thickness compensation algorithm consists of three processing steps. The first step is to generate a thickness map using two phantoms, one which simulates the shape of the breast in the cranio-caudal projection and a second one as a triangular attenuator.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
incidence cranio-caudale [feminine noun]; projection cranio-caudale [feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes les cliniques ont déclaré utiliser des radiographes spécialisés et avoir couramment recours à la compression et à la projection cranio-caudale.