English (Effects of Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
potential impact [correct]
CONT: In the case where only generalized and qualitative predictions can be made, decision-makers may wish to consider potential impacts as significant until more reliable information indicates otherwise.
French (Effets de la pollution; Études et analyses environnementales)
impact potentiel [correct, masculine noun]; incidence prévue [feminine noun]; incidence possible [feminine noun]
DEF: Impact inhérent à un type de projet sans rapport direct avec la zone d'étude et en dépit de la mise en œuvre de mesures d'insertion classiques.
Spanish (Efectos de la polución; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
posible consecuencia [feminine noun]