English (Risks and Threats (Security); Agricultural Economics)
agriculture incident [correct, standardized]
DEF: An incident, either intentional or unintentional, that affects a multiple or massive number of farm animals, crops or plants and that jeopardizes the economic stability of the local farming sector with potentially broader repercussions to other levels of the agri-industry.
OBS: agriculture incident: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Économie agricole)
incident agricole [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Incident d'origine intentionnelle ou non, qui a des effets néfastes sur un nombre élevé ou une masse d'animaux de ferme, de cultures ou de plantes, qui met en péril la stabilité économique du secteur agricole local et dont les répercussions peuvent s'étendre à d'autres niveaux de l'agro-industrie.
OBS: incident agricole : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.