English (Risks and Threats (Security))
biological incident [correct, standardized]; biological event [avoid, see observation]
DEF: An incident that is caused by a biological agent and that occurs in a human or animal population or in the environment due to natural, accidental or deliberate circumstances.
OBS: Due to the fact that an incident requires a response, the term "biological event" is improper.
OBS: biological incident: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
incident biologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; événement biologique [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Incident causé par un agent biologique, qui se produit parmi une population humaine ou animale ou dans l'environnement et qui procède de circonstances naturelles, accidentelles ou délibérées.
OBS: Compte tenu du fait qu'un incident nécessite une intervention, le terme «événement biologique» est impropre.
OBS: incident biologique : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.