English (Risks and Threats (Security); CBRNE Weapons)
bioterrorism incident [correct, standardized]; bioterrorist incident [correct, standardized]
DEF: An incident during which biological agents are deliberately released to cause illness or death to any number of humans or animals or to contaminate plants with the same intent.
OBS: Biological agents may be spread by air, water or food.
OBS: bioterrorism incident; bioterrorist incident: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Armes CBRNE)
incident de bioterrorisme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; incident bioterroriste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Incident durant lequel des agents biologiques sont répandus délibérément dans le but de rendre malades ou de tuer des humains ou des animaux, sans égard à leur nombre, ou de contaminer les plantes dans la même intention.
OBS: Les agents biologiques peuvent être répandus dans l'air, l'eau ou la nourriture.
OBS: incident de bioterrorisme; incident bioterroriste : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.