English (Risks and Threats (Security); Emergency Management)
multiple-casualty incident [correct, standardized]; multiple-casualty event [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A sudden incident causing a high number of casualties that is lower than in the case of a mass-casualty incident, but that may exceed the local response capabilities and require that external resources be quickly added to respond appropriately.
OBS: From the perspective of a medical response at an incident site, the term "multiple-casualty incident" may also refer to injured and sick victims who require medical attention when fatalities are handled under fatality management.
OBS: Due to the fact that an incident requires a response, the term "multiple-casualty event" is improper.
OBS: multiple-casualty incident: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Gestion des urgences)
incident causant un nombre élevé de victimes corporelles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; incident causant de multiples victimes corporelles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Incident soudain qui entraîne un nombre élevé de victimes corporelles, toutefois inférieur à celui d'un incident causant une masse de victimes corporelles, mais dont l'ampleur peut dépasser les capacités d'intervention locales et exiger l'ajout rapide de ressources extérieures pour que l'on puisse intervenir de façon appropriée.
OBS: Du point de vue de l'intervention médicale sur un lieu d'incident, le terme «incident causant de multiples blessés» peut être utilisé quand les victimes décédées sont prises en charge par la gestion des victimes décédées.
OBS: incident causant un nombre élevé de victimes corporelles; incident causant de multiples victimes corporelles : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.