English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
mass-casualty incident [correct, standardized]; MCI [correct, standardized]; mass-casualty event [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A sudden and intense incident causing an exceptionally high number of casualties that overwhelms existing local response capabilities and requires that external resources be quickly added in order to respond appropriately.
OBS: From the perspective of a medical response at an incident site, the term "mass-casualty incident" may also refer to injured and sick victims who require medical attention when fatalities are handled under fatality management.
OBS: Due to the fact that an incident requires a response, the term "mass-casualty event" is improper.
OBS: mass-casualty incident; MCI: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
incident causant une masse de victimes corporelles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; incident causant un très grand nombre de victimes corporelles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; événement causant une masse de victimes corporelles [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Incident soudain et intense qui entraîne un nombre exceptionnellement élevé de victimescorporelles et dont l'ampleur dépasse les capacités d'intervention locales et exige l'ajout rapide de ressources extérieures pour que l'on puisse intervenir de façon appropriée.
OBS: Du point de vue de l'intervention médicale sur un lieu d'incident, le terme «incident causant une masse de blessés» peut être utilisé quand les victimes décédées sont prises en charge par la gestion des personnes décédées.
OBS: Compte tenu du fait qu'un incident nécessite une intervention, le terme «événement causant une masse de victimes corporelles» est impropre.
OBS: incident causant une masse de victimes corporelles; incident causant un très grand nombre de victimes corporelles : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.