English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
serious incident [correct]
CONT: The International Nuclear Event Scale [INES]. Level 3. Serious incident. Criteria. External release of radioactivity above authorized limits, resulting in a dose to the most exposed individual off site of the order of tenths of millisievert. With such a release, off-site protective measures may not be needed. On-site events resulting in doses to workers sufficient to cause acute health effects and/or an event resulting in a severe spread of contamination for example a few thousand terabecquerels of activity released in a secondary containment where the material can be returned to a satisfactory storage area. Incidents in which a further failure of safety systems could lead to accident conditions, or a situation in which safety systems would be unable to prevent an accident if certain initiators were to occur.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
incident grave [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Structure fondamentale de l’échelle INES [échelle internationale des événements nucléaires]. [Niveau] 3. Incident grave. Conséquences à l’extérieur du site. Très faible rejet : exposition du public représentant une fraction des limites prescrites. Conséquences à l’intérieur du site. Contamination grave ou effets aigus sur la santé d’un travailleur. Dégradations de la défense en profondeur. Accident évité de peu ou perte des barrières.
OBS: Il y a eu plusieurs cas d’incidents de niveau 3 dont, en France, l’incendie d’un silo de la Hague en 1981.