English (Risks and Threats (Security))
level III hazardous materials incident [correct]; level III HAZMAT incident [correct]; level III HazMat incident [correct]; level 3 hazardous materials incident [correct]; level 3 HAZMAT incident [correct]
DEF: An incident involving the release of substantial quantities of hazardous materials, posing significant risk to public health and the environment, requiring major response involving specialized public and private resources and technical assistance.
OBS: [A level III hazardous materials] incident requires extended response and logistical support operations. Large-scale precautionary evacuations and establishment of temporary shelter sites may be required.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
incident impliquant des matières dangereuses de niveau III [correct, masculine noun]; incident impliquant des HAZMAT de niveau III [correct, masculine noun]; incident impliquant des matières dangereuses de niveau 3 [correct, masculine noun]; incident impliquant des HAZMAT de niveau 3 [correct, masculine noun]