English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography; Optics)
incident ray [correct]; object ray [correct]
DEF: an effective ray in object space. Syn. object ray.
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Optique)
rayon incident [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: rayon lumineux «idéal» qui arrive en un point d'une surface optique réfléchissante ou réfractante.