English (Testing and Debugging; Storage Media (Data Processing))
head crash [correct, standardized]; head-to-disk interference [correct]; disk crash
DEF: For disk systems, an unwanted physical contact of the read/write head against the magnetic disk surface causing damage to the disk as a result.
DEF: A contact of a magnetic head with the surface of a moving data medium, damaging the data medium, the magnetic head, or both.
OBS: head crash: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Test et débogage; Supports d'information (Informatique))
écrasement de tête [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; atterrissage de têtes [correct, masculine noun]; atterrissage de tête [correct, masculine noun]; incident de tête de lecture-écriture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise en contact d'une tête magnétique avec un support de données en mouvement, avec pour conséquence un endommagement du support, de la tête ou des deux.
OBS: L'information enregistrée sur le disque est détruite. Le disque et la tête doivent être remplacés.
OBS: écrasement de tête : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
destrucción de disco [feminine noun]; caída de disco [feminine noun]
DEF: Fallo de un disco que provoca el malfuncionamiento de un sistema, debido generalmente, al contacto destructivo entre la cabeza de lectura/escritura de la unidad y la superficie del disco.
OBS: caída de disco: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.