English (Risks and Threats (Security); Epidemiology; CBRNE Weapons)
disease outbreak incident [correct, standardized]; contagious outbreak incident [correct, rare, standardized]; disease outbreak event [avoid, see observation]
DEF: An incident in which a biological hazard is spread through infected human carriers.
OBS: A disease outbreak incident can follow a recognized or unrecognized biological release incident and is likely to involve a highly hazardous agent.
OBS: Due to the fact that an incident requires a response, the term "disease outbreak event" is improper.
OBS: disease outbreak incident; contagious outbreak incident: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Épidémiologie; Armes CBRNE)
incident de flambée épidémique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; incident de transmission par contagion [correct, masculine noun, rare, standardized]; événement de flambée épidémique [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Incident où un agent biologique se propage par dissémination au moyen de porteurs humains infectés.
OBS: Un incident de flambée épidémique peut suivre un incident de dissémination biologique reconnu ou non reconnu et peut vraisemblablement impliquer un agent très dangereux.
OBS: Compte tenu du fait qu'un incident nécessite une intervention, le terme «événement de flambée épidémique» est impropre.
OBS: incident de flambée épidémique; incident de transmission par contagion : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.