English (Surgery)
transaxillary incision [correct]; armpit incision [correct]; axillary incision [correct]
CONT: The transaxillary incision is made in the underarm or armpit area, through which the surgeon inserts the implant through a channel into the breast. A transaxillary incision can be used for either open or endoscopic procedures. The primary advantage of the transaxillary incision is that it leaves minimal scarring overall, and no scarring to the breast at all.
French (Chirurgie)
incision transaxillaire [correct, feminine noun]; incision axillaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incision pratiquée dans le creux axillaire où la prothèse [mammaire] est insérée.
Spanish (Cirugía)
incisión axilar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corte quirúrgico que se practica en el hueco de la axila para implantar una prótesis mamaria.
CONT: La incisión axilar. Es la que más hacemos. Se sitúa en el hueco axilar, en uno de los pliegues, de forma que queda completamente escondida. Es de unos 4 cm de largo, situada entre los dos bordes musculares que limitan la axila, el pectoral mayor por delante y el dorsal por detrás.