English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
incline bench press [correct]; incline barbell bench press [correct]
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: lie on an incline bench (your upper body is at a 45-degree angle, the rest of your body being in the position of a normal bench press), with a barbell suspended on a rack above your eyes. Hold the barbell with a pronated grip (palms facing up) slightly wider than shoulder width. Lift the bar off the rack to establish a starting position and then lower the bar to the chest before raising it back to the starting position (without placing the bar on the rack between each repetition).
OBS: This exercise targets the pectoral muscles and, to a lesser extent, the deltoids and the triceps. It can also be done with dumbbells or on a Smith machine.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
développé incliné [correct, masculine noun]; développé-incliné [correct, masculine noun]; développé couché incliné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : couchez-vous sur un banc incliné (où le haut de votre corps est appuyé à 45 degrés, le reste étant placé comme pour un développé couché normal), avec une barre reposant sur des supports vis-à-vis des yeux. Tenez la barre avec une prise un peu plus large que la largeur de vos épaules et avec les mains en pronation (les paumes vers le haut). Pour vous placer en position de départ, dégagez la barre de ses supports en la soulevant à bout de bras. Descendez ensuite la barre jusqu'à la poitrine, puis remontez-la en position de départ (sans la remettre sur les supports entre chaque répétition).
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les pectoraux et, dans une moindre mesure, les deltoïdes et les triceps. Il peut aussi être exécuté avec des haltères ou à l'aide d'une machine «Smith».
PHR: développé incliné avec haltères; développé avec barre sur banc incliné