English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
tilting device [correct]
CONT: In the case of centrifugal blowers, the variation of efficiency at part loads is very important. These machines can now be equipped with tilting devices at the impeller intake, and these make it possible to maintain almost 80% efficiency or load variation ranges of 30 to 100%.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
inclineur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de soufflantes centrifuges, la variation du rendement aux charges partielles est fort importante. Il est possible maintenant d'équiper ces machines d'inclineurs placés à l'entrée de la roue, permettant de maintenir des rendements élevés voisins de 80% sur des plages de variation de charge de 30% à 100%.