English (Social Policy (General); Sociology)
inclusion [correct]
DEF: The practice of using proactive measures to create an environment where people feel welcomed, respected and valued, and to foster a sense of belonging and engagement.
CONT: In the last several years, diversity rhetoric has shifted from a focus on diversity management to one on inclusion. The focus on inclusion reflects the recognition that for organizations to reduce problems associated with demographic diversity—such as high levels of conflict and turnover—organizations need to proactively create inclusive environments that make it possible to leverage diversity's potential benefits ...
OBS: This practice involves changing the environment by removing barriers so that each person has equal access to opportunities and resources and can achieve their full potential.
French (Politiques sociales (Généralités); Sociologie)
inclusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique permettant de mener, par des mesures proactives, à la création d'un environnement où les personnes se sentent accueillies, respectées et valorisées tout en favorisant un sentiment d'appartenance et la participation de tout le monde.
OBS: Cette pratique mise sur la transformation de l'environnement via l'élimination des obstacles pour que chaque personne puisse avoir un accès égal aux occasions et aux ressources et atteindre son plein potentiel.
Spanish (Políticas sociales (Generalidades); Sociología)
inclusión [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La inclusión es la actitud, tendencia o política de integrar a todas las personas en la sociedad, con el objetivo de que estas puedan participar [...] en ella[, contribuir a dicha sociedad] y beneficiarse [de] este proceso.