English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
inclusion [correct]; internal characteristic [correct]; internal feature
DEF: Any visible internal characteristic, such as: bearding, bruise, cavity, chip, cloud, feather, grain, crystal, etc.
CONT: Inclusions, also called "internal characteristics," for which polished diamonds are examined in clarity grading, include: cleavages, fractures, knots, bubbles, carbon spots, clouds, bezels, and bearded or feathered girdle.
CONT: Clarity is the degree to which a stone is free from external marks called blemishes and internal features called inclusions.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
inclusion [correct, feminine noun]; caractéristique interne [proposal, feminine noun]; défaut interne [masculine noun]
DEF: Impureté visible à l'intérieur d'un diamant.
OBS: Les barbes, cavités, cristaux inclus, fêlures, nuages, plumes, lignes de croissance, etc. sont considérés comme des inclusions.