English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
inclusion complex [correct]; inclusion compound [correct]; guest-host system
DEF: A complex in which one component (the host) forms a cavity or, in the case of a crystal, a crystal lattice containing spaces in the shape of long tunnels or channels in which molecular entities of a second chemical species (the guest) are located.
CONT: Several extended framework structures such as clathrates, zeolites and inclusion compounds have been investigated. Clathrates are a type of inclusion compound in which the host forms the cage structure capable of holding guests. The intermolecular forces between the host and the guest usually are weak in comparison with chemical bond.
OBS: There is no covalent bonding between guest and host, the attraction being generally due to van der Waals forces. If the spaces in the host lattice are enclosed on all sides so that the guest species is "trapped" as in a cage, such compounds are known as "clathrates" or "cage" compounds".
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé d'inclusion [correct, masculine noun]; complexe d'inclusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Complexe dont l'un des composants (l'hôte) forme un réseau cristallin définissant des espaces en forme de longs tunnels ou de canaux dans lesquels sont logés les entités moléculaires d'une seconde espèce chimique (l'invité).
CONT: Un complexe d'inclusion est une association moléculaire entre une ou plusieurs molécules dont l'une est l'hôte (le récepteur) et l'autre l'invitée (le substrat). [...] Les liens entre la molécule hôte et la molécule invitée sont des interactions faibles, ce qui permet une dissociation aisée et douce.
OBS: Puisque l'attraction entre les espèces est due à des forces de van der Waals, il n'y a pas de liaisons entre l'hôte et l'invité.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
compuesto de inclusión [masculine noun]