English (Mineralogy; Petrography)
glass inclusion
DEF: [A] 1 to 100 [micrometer]-sized cavity in minerals that contain magma trapped during mineral crystallization.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie)
inclusion vitreuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au sein des feldspaths [...] se distinguent des inclusions gazeuses et vitreuses, globulaires ou, exceptionnellement prismatiques, [...] Les inclusions gazeuses et vitreuses indiquent un début de fusion [...] [Planche VI]