English (Estimating (Construction); Real Estate)
income approach [correct]; capitalization approach [correct]; capitalization method; income capitalization approach
OBS: In the income approach the value of a property is estimated on the basis of its ability to produce income. In this approach the appraiser estimates the amount of net income the property can reasonably be expected to produce annually. This net income is then converted into an indication of value by a mathematical process called capitalization.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction); Immobilier)
technique du revenu [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de la capitalisation du revenu [feminine noun]; méthode du revenu [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La technique du revenu consiste à capitaliser le revenu net annuel normalisé d'un immeuble au taux découlant du marché pour en indiquer la valeur marchande. En français il ne faut pas dire "approche du revenu" puisque "approche", dans ce sens, est un anglicisme.