English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
airborne infection [correct]
DEF: Infection caused by microorganisms carried on droplets of moisture or particles suspended in the air and which usually gain access to the host through inhalation.
OBS: Source: Translation Inquirer, 1962.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
infection à transmission aérienne [correct, feminine noun]; infection transmise par l'air [correct, feminine noun]; infection aérogène [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Efficacité relative des diverses mesures préventives dans les infections à transmission aérienne
OBS: Infection transmise par l'air. (Contagion atmosphérique).
OBS: «Infection aérogène» : Terme proposé par analogie avec «contagion aérogène».
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
infección transmitida por vía aérea [correct, feminine noun]