English (Human Diseases - Various; Immunology)
vaccine breakthrough infection [correct, noun]; breakthrough infection [correct, noun]; postvaccination infection [correct, noun]; post-vaccination infection [correct, noun]
DEF: An infection that occurs despite previous vaccination.
CONT: There are a number of reasons that breakthrough infections may occur, including a weak or ineffective immune response to vaccination, decreased immunity over time and/or evolution of the virus.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Immunologie)
infection postvaccinale [correct, feminine noun]; infection post-vaccinale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quarante-deux études comprenant des essais contrôlés randomisés, des cohortes prospectives et des études cas-témoins ont été résumées afin d'estimer le nombre total d'infections post-vaccinales (c.-à-d. asymptomatiques et symptomatiques) après une série complète de vaccins primaires.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Inmunología)
infección posvacunal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las personas con infección posvacunal después de cualquier dosis también podrían considerar retrasar la siguiente dosis 3 meses.