English (Bacterial Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology)
Haemophilus influenzae infection [correct]
CONT: Studies of bacterial interactions with respiratory cells or intact mucosa in vitro have provided important information about the pathogenesis of Haemophilus influenzae infections, which may in the future lead to the development of new treatments. Infection causes patchy, and sometimes confluent, damage to epithelium and bacteria adhere predominantly to mucus, damaged cells and exposed collagen.
PHR: Surveillance of Haemophilus influenzae infection.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
infection à Haemophilus influenzae [correct, feminine noun]; infection par Haemophilus influenzae [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'infection à Haemophilus influenzae est une infection provoquée par la bactérie Haemophilus influenzae type b. Elle peut entraîner une méningite grave (inflammation des membranes qui entourent le cerveau et la moelle épinière). Dans un plus petit nombre de cas, elle entraîne une épiglottite (infection de la lame cartilagineuse qui ferme le larynx au moment de la déglutition), une infection cutanée, une pneumonie et, dans de nombreux cas, une infection des articulations.
CONT: L'épiglottite aiguë est en règle consécutive à une infection par l'Haemophilus influenzae.