English (Law of the Sea; War and Peace (International Law))
liability to capture [correct]; liability to confiscation
CONT: Liability to capture. It was Lord Stowell who introduced in prize law the rule that forfeiture of the neutral vessel can only follow upon proof of knowledge by the shipowner of the contraband nature of the cargo. The true test of liability to capture was, in Lord Stowell's view, the state of mind of the neutral claimant : ... The Declaration of London elected to rest the principle of confiscation not on the knowledge of the owner, but on the relative proportion of contraband to the whole cargo. The ship is involved in all cases where she carries contraband goods which either in value, weight, quantity or freight exceed half of the whole cargo ...
French (Droit de la mer; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
infection hostile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extension du caractère confiscable : a) du navire ennemi aux marchandises neutres qu'il transporte et des marchandises ennemies au navire neutre qui les transporte ainsi qu'aux marchandises neutres transportées par celui-ci, d'après d'anciennes ordonnances françaises (1538, 1543, 1584); b) d'articles de contrebande de guerre aux autres marchandises appartenant au même propriétaire et transportées sur le même navire, d'après une doctrine traditionnelle en matière de prises, consacrée par l'Art. 42 de la Déclaration de Londres du 26 février 1909.