English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
initial position [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fixed point along an axis and which may be referenced with respect to a machine datum. Typically used for start-up.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
position initiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point fixé sur un axe pouvant être repéré par rapport à l'origine machine. Utilisé notamment comme point de départ.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.