English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
initial position [correct]
DEF: Position of the moving parts after main pressure is admitted and before the intended operating cycle begins under the influence of the actuating forces.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
position initiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position des éléments mobiles après mise sous pression de la conduite d'admission et avant que ne commence le cycle opératoire sous l'action des forces de commande.