English (Telecommunications; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
initial signal unit [correct, officially approved]; ISU [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The first of the series of signal units followed by SSUs [subsequent signal unit].
OBS: initial signal unit; ISU: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
unité de signalisation initiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ISU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Première d'une série d'unités de signalisation suivie de SSU [unité de signalisation subséquente].
OBS: unité de signalisation initiale; ISU : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
unidad inicial de señalización [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ISU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La primera de la serie de unidades de señalización a las que siguen las SSU [unidad subsiguiente de señalización].
OBS: unidad inicial de señalización; ISU: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).