English (Computer Programs and Programming)
bootstrapping [correct]; booting [correct]; booting up [correct]; bootloading [correct]
DEF: The loading of operating system code from a disk code from a disk or other storage device into a computer's memory.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
amorçage [correct, masculine noun]; initialisation [correct, feminine noun]; démarrage [correct, masculine noun]; lancement [correct, masculine noun]; chargement [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
arranque [correct, masculine noun]; inicialización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Comienzo] de un sistema de computadora (ordenador) que copia o carga un sistema operativo en la memoria interna del mismo, a partir de un disco, disquete o cinta.