English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
initialization [correct]
DEF: Determination of a consistent set of initial values of the variables in a numerical forecasting model using atmospheric observations.
CONT: Proper initialization is vital to insuring optimal model forecasts. Initialization is difficult because of the lack of data available on proper time and space scales and the effect and compounding importance of small initial errors.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
initialisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination d'un ensemble cohérent de valeurs initiales des variables d'un modèle de prévision numérique, à partir d'observations atmosphériques.
CONT: L'analyse de l'humidité du sol pour l'initialisation d'un modèle de prévision du temps est étudiée.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Modelización (Matemáticas))
inicialización [feminine noun]
DEF: Determinación de un conjunto coherente de valores de entrada de variables meteorológicas para el uso en el pronóstico numérico, a base del estado observado de la atmósfera.