English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Launching and Space Maneuvering; Ship Piloting)
inertial navigation system initialization [correct]; INS initialization [correct]
CONT: This thesis presents a new approach for the initialization process (initial alignment and calibration) of strapdown Inertial Navigation Systems for air launched tactical missiles operating in an unaided inertial navigation mode... The initialization is treated as a training of Artificial Neural Network filter. A new methodology is developed which can handle, misalignment of Inertial Navigation System and scale factor, as well as bias errors of the measurement instruments used in Inertial Navigation System... It is shown that the optimization algorithm employed as well as Artificial Neural Network is quite suitable for Inertial Navigation System initialization. Prelaunch aircraft maneuvers measured by the Inertial Navigation System of the aircraft provide the necessary training data for the Neural Network for the missile navigation system that initializes the missile's inertial navigation system.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Pilotage des navires)
initialisation de la centrale [correct, feminine noun]; initialisation de la centrale inertielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Alignement et initialisation de la centrale : la deuxième opération consiste à aligner la plate-forme sur les directions stellaires, ou encore aligner les axes plate-forme Xp, Yp, Zp sur les axes absolus. [...] À l'instant initial, cette opération porte le nom d'initialisation de la centrale, et à un instant quelconque on l'appellera asservissement de la plate-forme. Tout repose sur une rotation d'erreur détectée par des «pick off» (détecteurs d'écarts angulaires) placés sur les articulations des axes 1-2-3-4.
OBS: Un des gros inconvénients des centrales inertielles était la nécessité de les recaler (tout comme le conservateur de cap). De nos jours cet inconvénient a totalement disparu dans la mesure où l'initialisation est réalisée automatiquement à partir d'informations issues d'au moins trois satellites ... Américains.