English (Wood Products; Plywood; Wood Industries)
inner ply [correct, standardized]; core ply
DEF: Inner layer of plywood formed either of a single veneer or several veneers joined or placed tightly edge to edge.
OBS: "Inner layer" and "inner veneer", found on a poorly documented record, are not shown as synonyms because they could not be confirmed in a reliable source.
OBS: "Inner ply" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Industrie du bois)
pli intérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche intérieure d'un contreplaqué constituée, soit d'un seul placage, soit de plusieurs placages jointés ou juxtaposés.
OBS: Le terme «pli intérieur» a été normalisé par l'AFNOR et le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.