English (Social Psychology)
ingratiation [correct]
DEF: [The] effort to win the liking and approval of other people, especially by deliberate impression management.
CONT: One form of ingratiation involves demonstrating that you admire and respect a person, and that you value their opinions. ... Another form of ingratiation is building the esteem of a subject, often through flattery ... Many people are incredibly concerned with the impression that they make on others and are keen to make a positive first impression with strangers. Such reputation management is yet another ingratiation strategy: by placing emphasis on [their] positive attributes rather than [their] weaknesses, people try to present their most amiable qualities to others, in order to gain their favor.
OBS: Ingratiation is usually regarded as strategic, insincere, and manipulative.
French (Psychologie sociale)
insinuation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De la perspective du candidat, [les chercheurs] ont vérifié si l'insinuation [...], type de comportements stratégiques déployés par les candidats destinés à influencer autrui au sujet du niveau d'attrait de leurs qualités personnelles, était l'un des antécédents de l'appariement personne-organisation, ce qui n'est pas le cas.