English (Gas Welding)
ragged
OBS: when there is an excess of acetylene the hot inner cone is -- and poorly defined.
French (Soudage au gaz)
instable
OBS: (...) elle [la flamme] est beaucoup moins stable que la flamme neutre et donne lieu plus facilement à des retours de flamme