English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
setup [correct, officially approved]; set-up [correct, noun]
DEF: In a computer consisting of an assembly of individual computing units the arrangement of interconnections between the units, and the adjustments needed for the computer to operate upon a given problem.
OBS: setup: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
configuration [correct, feminine noun]; installation [correct, feminine noun]; montage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un ordinateur composé d'unités de calcul distinctes, disposition des connexions entre ces unités, et réglages effectués en vue de permettre à l'ordinateur de traiter un problème donné.
OBS: montage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática))
configuración [feminine noun]; instalación [proposal, feminine noun]