English (Waste Management; Radioactive Contamination; Anti-pollution Measures; Nuclear Waste Materials)
retrievable surface storage facility [correct]; RSSF [correct]
CONT: During the period of time that might be used for the demonstration of a [permanent] repository on a pilot plant scale, a retrievable surface storage facility (RSSF) would be placed in operation. The RSSF would require maintenance and monitoring, and could be engineered using known technology.
OBS: See also "retrievable storage", "retrievable waste" and "temporary storage".
French (Gestion des déchets; Pollution par radioactivité; Mesures antipollution; Déchets nucléaires)
centre de stockage en surface avec possibilité de reprise [proposal, masculine noun]; installation de stockage de surface avec possibilité de récupération des déchets [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Le centre de stockage en surface, sous contrôle permanent, a pour but de recevoir les déchets provenant des centrales, des centres de recherche du CEA, et des différents utilisateurs d'isotopes radioactifs ou des industriels.
OBS: Voir aussi «stockage avec possibilité de reprise» et «stockage en surface».
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Contaminación por radioactividad; Medidas contra la contaminación; Desechos nucleares)
instalación de almacenamiento en superficie con posibilidad de recuperación de los desechos [correct, feminine noun]