English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
vitrification plant [correct]; vitrification facility [correct]
CONT: Two vitrification facilities are under construction at La Hague in Northern France to solidify the high-level waste streams from the reprocessing plants UP2 800 and UP3. The first vitrification plant ... uses the AVM continuous/two stage process.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
atelier de vitrification [correct, masculine noun]; installation de vitrification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les déchets sont conditionnés d'après leur catégorie : - les «très haute activité» sont mis sous forme de verre borosilicaté, suivant le procédé en exploitation depuis 1978 à l'atelier de vitrification de Marcoule.
CONT: On peut trouver [le ruthénium] [...] dans les canalisations et dans les filtres à air des installations de vitrification des solutions de produits de fission, qui s'encrassent ainsi rapidement.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
planta de vitrificación [correct, feminine noun]; instalación de vitrificación [correct, feminine noun]