English (Stationary Airport Facilities; Ground Installations (Air Forces))
installation [correct, officially approved]; instl [correct, officially approved]; facility [correct]
DEF: An activity or an installation which provides specific operating assistance to military or civil air operations.
OBS: installation; instl: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Installations fixes d'aéroport; Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
installation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; instl [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: installation; instl : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: installation : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.