English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
installation [correct]
CONT: Removal/installation. The removal/installation portion shall state clearly the sequence of steps required to remove and reinstall a component or unit, along with precautions to be observed.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
pose [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Sous la rubrique «dépose/pose» on doit indiquer de façon explicite l'ordre des opérations à effectuer pour déposer et poser un composant ou un équipement, ainsi que les précautions à prendre.
OBS: pose : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.