English (Planting Techniques (Farming))
establishment [correct]
CONT: Successful establishment of grasses and legumes sown into natural grazing lands depends upon the choice of appropriate and compatible species as determined primarily by the climatic potential of the area, the application of suitable techniques of land treatment, and the methods of sowing.
OBS: Of a crop.
French (Techniques de plantation)
implantation [correct, feminine noun]; création [correct, feminine noun]; établissement [correct, masculine noun]; installation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de planter du maïs, aussi de semer.
CONT: L'implantation (de la prairie temporaire) dernière culture, peut donner lieu aux mêmes travaux que pour des betteraves ou du maïs [...]
Spanish (Técnicas de plantación)
implantación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Para la operación de labranza mínima "se empleó una cultisembradora, que además de contar con las ventajas propias de la siembra directa, baja el costo de implantación aproximadamente en un 50%, en comparación con los sistemas convencionales".